Three Lions Earn USTFCCCA DII All-Region Honors

NEW ORLEANS, La. - After an impressive showing at the NCAA South Region Meet this past weekend the Saint Leo University women's cross country team places three student-athletes on the 2013 U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) All-Region Team, it was announced Monday.

Senior Andrea Maxwell, and freshmen Natalie McCormick and Jelena Tancic pick up All-Regional honors after finishing in the top-25 at this past weekend's South Region meet.

Tancic punched her ticket to the NCAA Championship meet after a fourth place finish out of a field of 78 at the South Region meet this past weekend.  The Erlangen, Germany native completed the 6K course with a time of 22:54.40 to lead the Lions.  McCormick earned All-Region honors after a solid regional race, crossing the tape in 24:11.50 to earn 21st place, followed by Maxwell in 25th with a time of 24:25.00.

More than 390 Division II student-athletes were recognized Monday as All-Region honorees by USTFCCCA following the weekend's NCAA regional championship meets.  Those runners of USTFCCCA member schools who finished top-25 individually at one of the eight regional sites across the country earned the honor, 394 in total.

The NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships will be held November 23 in Spokane, Wash.  The Great Northwest Athletic Conference and the Spokane Regional Sports Commission will co-host the championships, November 23, at the Plantes Ferry Sports Complex. The women's race will begin at 10:30 a.m. Pacific time followed by the men's race at 11:30 Pacific time. The meet will be broadcast live online at NCAA.com.  Fans can find the link on SaintLeoLions.com.

For the latest news, updates, and information on the Saint Leo men's cross country team, be sure to visit SaintLeoLions.com.  Fans can also stay up-to-date on the latest Lions news by following Saint Leo Athletics on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Youtube.

WOMEN'S HONOREES

Name                          

Year

School

Region

Kelly Lamb

Sr.

Adams State

South Central

Lauren Martin

Jr.

Adams State

South Central

Maura O'Brien

Fr.

Adams State

South Central

Melissa Roberts

So.

Adams State

South Central

Alyssa Selve

Sr.

Adams State

South Central

Jenna Thurman

Fr.

Adams State

South Central

Tayler Warren

Jr.

Adams State

South Central

Betsy Eickelberg

Sr.

Adelphi

East

Larissa Melendez

Jr.

Adelphi

East

Michelle Kruse

Jr.

Alabama-Huntsville

South

Kayla Luechtefeld

So.

Alabama-Huntsville

South

Kasey Spence

So.

Alabama-Huntsville

South

Kailey Williams

Fr.

Alabama-Huntsville

South

Vicky Winslow

Jr.

Alabama-Huntsville

South

Susan Bick

Sr.

Alaska Anchorage

West

Joyce Kipchumba

So.

Alaska Anchorage

West

Ivy O'Guinn

Sr.

Alaska Anchorage

West

Susan Tanui

Sr.

Alaska Anchorage

West

Alexandra Stasiuk

Jr.

American International

East

Delainey Phelps

Fr.

Ashland

Midwest

Kristin Brondbo

Sr.

Augustana (S.D.)

Central

Meritxell Delga Do

Jr.

Augustana (S.D.)

Central

Emily Frith

Jr.

Bellarmine

Midwest

Ally Craven

Sr.

Belmont Abbey

Southeast

Lucy Schmitz

So.

Belmont Abbey

Southeast

Tara Dooley

Jr.

Bentley

East

Ashley Nichols

Sr.

Bentley

East

Amy Varsell

Sr.

Bentley

East

Victoria Davis

Sr.

Bloomsburg

Atlantic

Lauren Lehman

Jr.

Bloomsburg

Atlantic

Natalie Ball

Jr.

Cal Baptist

West

Rachel Naranjo

Sr.

Cal State Stanislaus

West

Alexandra Zanella

Jr.

California (Pa.)

Atlantic

Megan Glamann

Jr.

Central Missouri

Central

Dani Eggleston

So.

Central Washington

West

Connie Morgan

Jr.

Central Washington

West

Stacy Girard

Sr.

Chadron State

South Central

Rebekah Bahra

So.

Chico State

West

Ayla Granados

Sr.

Chico State

West

Sara Mikesell

Sr.

Chico State

West

Megan Toddy

Sr.

Clarion

Atlantic

Jessica Smith

Jr.

Clayton State

Southeast

Racquel Valadez

Jr.

Clayton State

Southeast

Regan Mullen

So.

Colorado Christian

South Central

Chloe Gustafson

Jr.

Colorado Mines

South Central

Moneque English

Sr.

Columbus State

Southeast

Rayna Green

So.

Columbus State

Southeast

Renee Usher

Jr.

Columbus State

Southeast

Ashly Sutherland

So.

Converse

Southeast

Kelsey Bruce

Jr.

Dallas Baptist

South Central

Alyssa Liguori

Sr.

Dowling

East

Kim Wernerspach

Sr.

East Stroudsburg

Atlantic

Emily Ahrens

Jr.

Edinboro

Atlantic

Kasey Jones

So.

Edinboro

Atlantic

Sarah Krolick

Sr.

Edinboro

Atlantic

Megan Maffett

Jr.

Edinboro

Atlantic

Samantha Johnson

Sr.

Ferris State

Midwest

Anna Rudd

Sr.

Ferris State

Midwest

Sara Mund

Fr.

Flagler

Southeast

Hanna Ramirez

Jr.

Flagler

Southeast

Taylor Strekel

Jr.

Flagler

Southeast

Inka Homeyer

Fr.

Florida Tech

South

Veronica Bujdos

So.

Gannon

Atlantic

Courtney Brewis

Sr.

Grand Valley State

Midwest

Jordan Chester

So.

Grand Valley State

Midwest

Kendra Foley

Fr.

Grand Valley State

Midwest

Jessica Janecke

So.

Grand Valley State

Midwest

Madie Rodts

Jr.

Grand Valley State

Midwest

Molly Slavens

Sr.

Grand Valley State

Midwest

Allyson Winchester

Jr.

Grand Valley State

Midwest

Ewa Zaborowska

Jr.

Harding

Central

Kristina Galat

So.

Hillsdale

Midwest

Emily Oren

So.

Hillsdale

Midwest

Kori Gilley

Fr.

Humboldt State

West

Katie Koenig

Sr.

Indiana (Pa.)

Atlantic

Rachel Magliane

So.

Indiana (Pa.)

Atlantic

Samantha Thompson

Sr.

Indiana (Pa.)

Atlantic

Hannah Witt

Sr.

King

Southeast

Kristen Bonsor

So.

Lewis

Midwest

Amanda Farrough

Fr.

Lewis

Midwest

Twishana Williams

Jr.

Lincoln (Mo.)

Central

Elizabeth Stirling

So.

LIU Post

East

Gabriella Wuyke

Jr.

Lynn

South

Sarah Meek

So.

Malone

Midwest

Tina Oprean

Sr.

Malone

Midwest

Sara Polatas

Jr.

Malone

Midwest

Savannah Boucher

Sr.

Mansfield

Atlantic

Lauren Norton

Sr.

Mansfield

Atlantic

Jessica Scordino

Sr.

Mansfield

Atlantic

Kristy Scordino

Sr.

Mansfield

Atlantic

Jessica Viscusi

Jr.

Mars Hill

Southeast

Fiona Coleman

Sr.

Merrimack

East

Kristin Schmidt

So.

Merrimack

East

Breanna Hemming

Fr.

Metro State

South Central

Amy Johnston

Jr.

Metro State

South Central

Janelle Lincks

So.

Metro State

South Central

Ashley Flores

Sr.

Midwestern State

South Central

Shannon Cruz

Fr.

Millersville

Atlantic

Breanna Colbenson

Fr.

Minnesota Duluth

Central

Hannah Olson

So.

Minnesota Duluth

Central

Samantha Rivard

Fr.

Minnesota Duluth

Central

Alexandra Rudin

Jr.

Minnesota Duluth

Central

Dora Eastin

So.

Missouri Southern

Central

Cheyenne Thompson

Fr.

Montevallo

Southeast

Molly Montonye 

So.

MSU Moorhead

Central

Victoria Acocella

Sr.

North Alabama

South

Savannah Roland

Fr.

North Alabama

South

Maggie Tindol

Fr.

North Georgia

Southeast

Mary Kate Cirelli 

So.

Northern Michigan

Midwest

Sasha Hovind

Fr.

Northern State

Central

Natalie Evans

Sr.

Northwest Nazarene

West

Danielle Miller

Sr.

Northwood (Mich.)

Midwest

Peri Bowman

Sr.

Nova Southeastern

South

Rose Howell

Jr.

Nova Southeastern

South

Alexandria Palm

Sr.

Nova Southeastern

South

Anne Herbert

Jr.

Northwest Missouri

Central

Rebecca Wakeley

So.

Nyack

East

Gladys Kimutai

Jr.

NYIT

East

Taylor Falvey

Jr.

Philadelphia

East

Alyssa Litty

So.

Philadelphia

East

Hannah DeVries

So.

Pittsburg State

Central

Jessica Macy

Sr.

Pittsburg State

Central

Andrea Guerra

Sr.

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Katharina Seelos

Fr.

Queens (N.C.)

Southeast

Keely Gillespie

Sr.

USC Aiken

Southeast

Jessica Reeves

So.

Saginaw Valley State

Midwest

Emily Short

Jr.

Saginaw Valley State

Midwest

Taylor Stepanski

So.

Saginaw Valley State

Midwest

Andrea Maxwell

Sr.

Saint Leo

South

Natalie McCormick

Fr.

Saint Leo

South

Jelena Tancic

Fr.

Saint Leo

South

Jordan Westcott

Sr.

Saint Rose

East

Paxton Cota

Jr.

SF State

West

McKayla Fricker

So.

Seattle Pacific

West

Anna Patti

So.

Seattle Pacific

West

Alyssa Brandis

Fr.

Seton Hill

Atlantic

Jeannie Bujdos

Jr.

Seton Hill

Atlantic

Casey Norton

Fr.

Shippensburg

Atlantic

Heather Weiss

Jr.

Shippensburg

Atlantic

Kirsten Allen

Sr.

Simon Fraser

West

Rebecca Bassett

Fr.

Simon Fraser

West

Lindsey Butterworth

Sr.

Simon Fraser

West

Kansas Mackenzie

So.

Simon Fraser

West

Sierra Harder

Sr.

Sioux Falls

Central

Kara Styles

Sr.

Slippery Rock

Atlantic

Erika Wilson

Sr.

Southern Indiana

Midwest

Madeline Hayes

Sr.

Southern New Hampshire

East

Laura O'Hanlon

Fr.

Southern New Hampshire

East

Karissa Fisher

Sr.

Southwest Baptist

Central

Briana Watson

Jr.

Southwest Baptist

Central

Ashley Wolkomir

Sr.

Southwest Baptist

Central

Sam Sunstrom

Fr.

St. Cloud State

Central

Chelsea Bishop

Sr.

Stonehill

East

Nicole Borofski

Fr.

Stonehill

East

Elizabeth LaRegina

Sr.

Stonehill

East

Emily Regan

Sr.

Stonehill

East

Brittany Venturo

Jr.

Stonehill

East

Chantell Blundell

So.

Tampa

South

Claudia Cancello

Fr.

Tampa

South

Kelly Hagan

Sr.

Tampa

South

Danielle Kissel

So.

Tampa

South

vanessa Righeimer

Sr.

Tampa

South

Aly Coughlin

Jr.

Tarleton State

South Central

Lindsey Hinton

Sr.

Tarleton State

South Central

Brianna Ligotski

So.

USciences

East

Marie Diaz

So.

UC San Diego

West

Paige Hughes

So.

UC San Diego

West

Jennifer Agnew

Sr.

U-Mary

Central

Katelynn Engh

Fr.

U-Mary

Central

Erin Leier

Jr.

U-Mary

Central

Kyndal Boykin

So.

UNC Pembroke

Southeast

Abby Culp

Fr.

UNC Pembroke

Southeast

Kayla Gagnon

Sr.

Wayne State (Mich.)

Midwest

Amanda Eisman

So.

West Chester

Atlantic

Kelley Bahn

Jr.

West Florida

South

Alexis Parnell

Fr.

West Florida

South

Renea Porsch

Sr.

West Florida

South

Sarah Smith

Jr.

West Florida

South

Tiffany Wommack

So.

West Georgia

South

Carley Glass

Fr.

West Texas A&M

South Central

Mireia Guarner

So.

West Texas A&M

South Central

Haley Sparks

Jr.

West Texas A&M

South Central

Naomi Underwood

Fr.

West Virginia Wesleyan

Atlantic

Annie Wade

Jr.

Western Oregon

West

Anna Marshall

Sr.

Western State

South Central

Cassandra Ortiz

Sr.

Western State

South Central

Julie Pack

So.

Western State

South Central

Amy Penn

Fr.

Western State

South Central

Tara Richardson

Jr.

Western State

South Central

Taylor Guenther

So.

Western Washington

West

Katelyn Steen

Jr.

Western Washington

West

Alyssa Johnson

Fr.

Wingate

Southeast

Brianna Stevens

Jr.

Wingate

Southeast

Brittany Tretbar

Fr.

Wingate

Southeast

Keeley Wood

Sr.

Wingate

Southeast

Jordan Skelly

Jr.

Winona State

Central

Jessica Young

Jr.

Winona State

Central