March 14, 2014

Lions Earn Four Top-Five Finishes at USF Invitational

Tancic and Matuszczak Lead the Way

TAMPA, Fla. – The Saint Leo men's and women's track teams earned four top-five finishes throughout the day at the USF Invitational on Friday at the USF Track.  Highlighting the women's team was Jelena Tancic with a second place time in the 3000 Meter Run, and Rafal Matuszczak finishing fourth in the men's 3000 Meter Run.

Shelby Adams got the day started for the Green and Gold in the 400 meter dash, finishing 34th overall with a time of 1:08.12.

Andrea Maxwell was next in the women's 800 Meter Run, crossing the line in 2:18.27 to pick up an impressive fifth place to lead the pack of participants from the Sunshine State Conference.

Tancic picked up an exciting finish in the women's 3000 Meter Run, crossing the tape in 10:13.54 to earn second place on the afternoon.  Anet Milian joined Tancic in the event, finishing in 11:55.84, good for 29th, followed by Elyse Snyder in 39th with a time of 12:36.16, Lee Ann Antuna in 43rd (13:03.63), and Allison Knipe in 44th (13:22.85).

Adams took to the start line in the women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase, finishing in 14:10.70, good for ninth overall.

For the men, Herns Agyemang-Duah made his Saint Leo track debut in big fashion, finishing 15th in the men's 200 Meter Dash with a time of 22.75.  Thomas Watson finished 45th in the 200 Dash, crossing the line in 23.99.

Agyemang-Duah continued his success into the 400 Meter Dash, earning 12th overall with a time of 49.50, followed by Watson in 36th with a mark of 53.31.

James Mullin finished 16th in the men's 800 Meter Run, crossing the finish line in 2:00.53, followed by Niclas Bez with a 23rd place time of 2:01.51, and David Gardner with a 38th place time of 2:05.48.

Bez finished 4th in the men's 1500 Meter Run, crossing the line in 4:02.75, followed by Valentin Lenz with a 1500 meter time of 4:12.73, good for 34th.  Steven Brown was on Lenz's heels in 35th place, crossing in 4:13.52, followed closely by Carl Dunne in 37th with a time of 4:14.15.

Matuszczak earned fourth overall in the men's 3000 Meter Run, crossing the finish line in 8:48.45.  Lenz picked up a 15th place finish in the event, finishing in 9:03.60, followed by Rafael Lohner in 25th with a time of 9:12.75.  Dunne placed 30th overall, finishing in 9:16.69, while Brown completed the event in 9:37.97, and Adam Urbaniak crossed the line in 9:44.99.  Kyle Vanburen completed the event in 10:22.61, while Matthew Basin finished in 10:52.33.

The Lions wrapped up the day with the men's 4x400 Meter Relay team of Watson, Agyemang-Duah, Gardner, and Mullin finishing seventh with a time of 3:25.09.

The Saint Leo men's and women's track teams return to action on Friday, March 21, when they take part in the FSU Relays up in Tallahassee, Fla. 

For the latest news, updates, and information on the Saint Leo track team, be sure to visit SaintLeoLions.com.  Fans can also stay up-to-date on the latest Lions news by following Saint Leo Athletics on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and Youtube.