SAINT LEO, Fla. – The Saint Leo men’s and women’s tennis teams qualified with No. 7-seeds for the upcoming Sunshine State Conference Tournament beginning April 15-17 from Dave Beerman Tennis Facility in Lakeland, Fla. The double-elimination tournament will be hosted by Florida Southern.

On the women’s side, the Lions are scheduled to take on the No. 2-seeded Lynn University Fighting Knights on Thursday beginning at 2:00 p.m. SLU, which finished the regular season 6-13 overall and 2-6 in the SSC, struggled in their one match with the Fighting Knights falling, 9-0.  Lynn compiled a 7-1 conference mark and is currently ranked the No. 2 team in the country by ITA Tennis. The Fighting Knights are also four-time defending SSC Champions.

The winner will advance to the second semifinal of the day on Friday, April 16 with the loser falling into the back draw.

Barry earned the top seed in the tournament compliments of a perfect 8-0 record in SSC play.  The Buccaneers, who are ranked No. 4 in the latest ITA Division II national poll, will open action against eighth-seeded Eckerd on Thursday at noon.  The Tritons went 1-7 in conference competition.

Florida Southern will carry the No. 3 seed into the tournament, having etched a 6-2 regular-season conference record.  The Moccasins’ opponent will be sixth-seeded Nova Southeastern, which tallied a 3-5 SSC mark.  Both squads are featured in the national rankings, as FSC is currently No. 14, and NSU is No. 27.  The teams’ quarterfinal showdown will be at 2 p.m. Thursday.

Rollins will be the No. 4 seed in the championships, compliments of a 5-3 SSC slate.  The No. 9 nationally-ranked Tars will square off at 11:30 a.m. on Thursday against No. 5 Florida Tech, who concluded the regular season with a 4-4 conference record and a No. 21 national ranking.

In men’s action, the No. 7-seeded SLU men will take on the No. 2-seeded Barry University Buccaneers. The match is scheduled for Thursday, April 15 at 11:30 a.m. In their last meeting with the Bucs’, the Lions dropped an 8-1 conference decision.

Overall, Saint Leo finished the 2009-2010 campaign 3-18 overall and 0-6 in the SSC. Meanwhile, Barry, which notched a 5-1 conference record, currently ranks No. 5 in the nation according to ITA Tennis.

Lynn completed the regular-season schedule with a 6-0 SSC mark to nail down the top spot in the bracket.  Ranked No. 3 in the most recent ITA Division II Men’s Tennis Poll, the Fighting Knights will earn a quarterfinal bye.

Host Florida Southern earned the No. 3 seed with a 4-2 performance against SSC competition.  The No. 7 nationally-ranked Moccasins will tangle with sixth-seeded Florida Tech at 9 a.m. Thursday.  Having compiled a 1-5 SSC mark, the Panthers are ranked No. 44 in Division II.

Rollins’ 3-3 conference record secured the fourth seed for the Tars, who will open tournament action against No. 5 Eckerd at 9 a.m. Thursday.  The Tritons went 2-4 in the conference portion of their schedule.   Rollins is ranked No. 8 in the current ITA poll, while Eckerd occupies the No. 41 slot.

Results, including box scores from each match, will be posted on the Florida Southern host site.

WOMEN’S MATCH SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, APRIL 15
No. 4 Rollins vs. No. 5 Florida Tech, 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Barry vs. No. 8 Eckerd, noon
No. 2 Lynn vs. No. 7 Saint Leo, 2 p.m.
No. 3 Florida Southern vs. No. 6 Nova Southeastern, 2 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 16
Women’s Semifinal #1, 11:30 a.m.
Women’s Semifinal #2, noon
Women’s Back Draw Match #1, 2 p.m.
Women’s Back Draw Match #2, 2 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 17
Women’s Championship Match, 11:30 a.m.
Women’s 3rd Place Match, noon
Women’s 5th Place Match, 2 p.m.
Women’s 7th Place Match, 2 p.m.

MEN’S MATCH SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, APRIL 15
No. 3 Florida Southern vs. No. 6 Florida Tech, 9 a.m.
No. 4 Rollins vs. No. 5 Eckerd, 9 a.m.
No. 2 Barry vs. No. 7 Saint Leo,  11:30 a.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 16
Men’s Semifinal #1, 9 a.m.
Men’s Semifinal #2, 9 a.m.
Men’s Back Draw Match, 11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 17
Men’s Championship Match, 9 a.m.
Men’s 3rd Place Match, 9 a.m.
Men’s 5th Place Match, 11:30 a.m.