SAINT LEO, Fla. – Saint Leo men’s lacrosse senior Mike Del Buono already has some hardware as he heads into the final season of his college career.  The faceoff specialist was named to the Face-Off Yearbook 2011 Preseason All-America Second Team it was announced by the magazine on Monday afternoon.

During his junior year, Del Buono completely dominated opposing teams as the Lions’ face off specialist.  With a skill that has him as the most dominate face off player in SLU history, the Southington, Conn. native won 196 of 283 face offs. Winning almost 70 percent of his opportunities in 14 games, the junior added two goals and three assists to his resume.  He set a new single-season program mark in 2010 as he picked up 110 ground balls, good enough for tops in the nation in Division II.

His play in the faceoff circle helped the Lions compile a 12-3 overall record and a Deep South Conference regular season and tournament championship.  He finished 2010 as one of the Lions’ first-ever All-Americans in the sport of lacrosse and was also named to the All-Deep South Conference First Team.  Named DSC Player of the Week twice (March 22, April 12) he was also named to the conference’s All-Tournament Team.

Despite winning the Deep South Conference in 2010, the Lions head into the 2011 season under the radar after losing half of their starters to graduation. Saint Leo will look to reestablish themselves in the top of the South Region when the season gets underway against Rollins on February 19, 2011.

Division II

First Team
A, Jack Harmatuk, Sr. Le Moyne
A, Jack Venditti, Sr. Le Moyne
A, Brian Scheetz, So. Mercyhurst
M, Matt Chadderdon, Sr. Le Moyne
M, Mike Messina, Sr. C.W. Post
M, Ryan Amengual, Jr. NYIT
F/O, Corey Bulken, Sr. Le Moyne
LSM, Chris Cudmore, Jr. Mars Hill
D, Spencer Wims, Sr. Limestone
D, Andrew Casimir, Gr. Dowling
D, Peter Schielke, Jr. Merrimack
G, Zach Nash, Sr. Mercyhurst

Second Team
A, Marty Tuohy, Sr. Catawba
A, Eddie Plompen, Jr. C.W. Post
A, Nick Coric, Sr. C.W. Post
M, Keith Rodriguez, Jr. C.W. Post
M, Tyler Farmer, Jr. Mars Hill
M, Justin Rose, Jr. Pfeiffer
F/O, Mike Del Buono, Sr. Saint Leo
LSM, Greg Bensman, Jr. Mercyhurst
D, Joe Vissichelli, Sr. Molloy
D, Pat Joyce, Sr. Pace
D, Dan Gill, Sr. Adelphi
G, Ryan Dougherty, Jr. Dowling

Honorable Mention
A, Thomas Langan, Sr. Limestone
A, Dan Blau, Jr. Adelphi
A, Riley Loewen, So. Limestone
A, Corey Geroy, Jr. Queens
M, Dan Morrissey, So. Belmont Abbey
M, Jimmy Delaney, So. Seton Hill
M, Kevin Colohan, Sr. Mercyhurst
M, Aaron McNab, Sr. AIC
D, Anthony Lamarca, Jr. Pfeiffer
D, Damon DeLuca, Sr. Belmont Abbey
D, Dave Robbins, Sr. Seton Hill
D, Matt Ramsey, Sr. Wingate
LSM, Danny DaCosta, Sr. C.W. Post
F/O, Joe Taylor, Sr. Queens
F/O, Nick Maggio, Jr. Merrimack
G, Brandon Macknew, Sr. Queens
G, Dylan Price, Jr. Mars Hill