Men's Lacrosse Box Score (Final)
Wingate at Saint Leo
(3/9/2011 at 7:00pm at Saint Leo, Fla. (University Field))

Wingate (3-3, 2-1 DSC) at
Saint Leo (4-1, 2-0 DSC)
Date: 3/9/2011, Attendance: 271
SCORE BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 FINAL
Wingate 2 2 2 2 8
Saint Leo 3 2 3 3 11
Wingate SCORING: GOALS: david lee 1; garrett kendall 1; derek watts 2; colin o'donoghue 4.
ASSISTS: colin o'donoghue 1; billy mutton 1.

Saint Leo SCORING: GOALS: george proechel 1; alex monteferrante 1; ray ferrara 1; matt obermeyer 6; connor mcbride 2.
ASSISTS: truett valentine 1; george proechel 3; matt obermeyer 2; doug moore 1; connor mcbride 2.



SHOTS BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Wingate 10 8 9 7 34
Saint Leo 12 8 10 8 38
GROUND BALLS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Wingate 11 6 13 10 40
Saint Leo 11 12 13 10 46
FACE-OFFS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Wingate 1-6 3-6 2-6 3-6 9-24
Saint Leo 5-6 3-6 4-6 3-6 15-24
CLEARS 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Wingate 8-8 4-4 8-8 3-3 23-23
Saint Leo 7-8 7-7 6-6 3-3 23-24
EXTRA-MAN OPPS 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Wingate 0-1 1-5 0-0 0-3 1-9
Saint Leo 0-2 1-2 0-0 1-3 2-7
SAVES BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Wingate 7 3 2 2 14
Saint Leo 5 3 3 1 12
TURNOVERS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Wingate 4 6 8 4 22
Saint Leo 2 5 4 1 12

Wingate

POS # PLAYER G A Pts Sh SOG GB Face T/O CT Pen-Min
3 David Lee * 1 0 1 5 1 2 3 0 1-60
6 Chase Clifton 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0-0
7 Justin Harward * 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1-30
8 Garrett Kendall * 1 0 1 3 2 0 0 0 0-0
9 Derek Watts * 2 0 2 6 4 3 5 0 0-0
10 Adam Jones 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 0-0
14 Chris Johns 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0-0
15 Travis Barrett 0 0 0 4 2 1 0 0 0-0
17 Colin O'Donoghue * 4 1 5 9 7 1 6 0 0-0
18 Stuart Lockhart * 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0-0
19 Jackson Bunn * 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 1-30
20 Bryan Bayliss 0 0 0 2 1 3 0 0 1-60
gk 21 Danny Dlugozima * 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 1 0-0
22 Matt Ramsey * 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 2-90
25 Wesley Thomas 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0-0
26 Bryce Sneed 0 0 0 1 1 2 8 1 0 1-30
27 Billy Mutton * 0 1 1 2 1 1 3 0 0-0
29 Alex Despo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 9 0-0
Totals 8 2 10 34 20 40 9 22 12 7-300

Saint Leo

POS # PLAYER G A Pts Sh SOG GB Face T/O CT Pen-Min
M 2 Truett Valentine 0 1 1 5 4 1 0 0 2-120
A 5 George Proechel * 1 3 4 8 5 3 2 1 1-60
LSM 6 Austin Underwood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1-120
M 8 Beau Besancenez 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 1-30
M 9 Evan Mills 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1-30
M 10 Brandon Trombley 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
D 12 Ryan Askerberg * 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 2 0-0
D 17 Tim Viancourt 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0-0
M 21 Dustin Goss 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1-60
M 22 Ty Trombley 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 0 0 0-0
M 23 Alex Monteferrante * 1 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 0-0
M 26 Robert Hutchinson 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0-0
M 27 Ray Ferrara 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0-0
M 30 Mike Del Buono * 0 0 0 0 0 6 10 1 0 1-30
A 32 Matt Obermeyer * 6 2 8 12 9 3 0 1 0-0
D 33 Doug Moore * 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 0 0-0
A 35 Mark Walczyk 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1-60
D 37 Steven McDonald * 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0-0
GK 38 Patrick Berry * 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 0-0
M 39 Matt Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
M 40 Larry McLaughlin 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0-0
A 41 Rob Van Bomel 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0-0
D 42 Mark Benoit * 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0-0
A 45 Connor McBride * 2 2 4 2 2 0 0 0 0-0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 7 0-0
Totals 11 9 20 38 25 46 15 12 21 9-510
SCORING SUMMARY
  Prd Time Team Type Goal Scorer Assists H-V
1. 1st 06:01 SLX EV Matt Obermeyer Truett Valentine 1-0
2.   05:23 SLX EV Alex Monteferrante unassisted 2-0
3.   03:59 WU EV Colin O'Donoghue unassisted 2-1
4.   03:45 SLX EV George Proechel Connor McBride 3-1
5.   00:21 WU EV Derek Watts unassisted 3-2
6. 2nd 12:39 SLX EV Connor McBride George Proechel 4-2
7.   09:49 WU PP Garrett Kendall Colin O'Donoghue 4-3
8.   02:44 WU EV Derek Watts unassisted 4-4
9.   00:38 SLX PP Matt Obermeyer George Proechel 5-4
10. 3rd 14:21 SLX EV Matt Obermeyer unassisted 6-4
11.   09:16 WU EV Colin O'Donoghue Billy Mutton 6-5
12.   08:54 WU EV Colin O'Donoghue unassisted 6-6
13.   03:57 SLX EV Matt Obermeyer Doug Moore 7-6
14.   01:05 SLX EV Matt Obermeyer George Proechel 8-6
15. 4th 09:48 WU EV Colin O'Donoghue unassisted 8-7
16.   07:43 SLX PP Ray Ferrara Matt Obermeyer 9-7
17.   05:13 SLX EV Matt Obermeyer Connor McBride 10-7
18.   04:05 SLX EV Connor McBride Matt Obermeyer 11-7
19.   00:08 WU EV David Lee unassisted 11-8
PENALTY SUMMARY
Prd Time Team #-Player Min Offence
1st 11:19 WU David Lee MAJOR SLASHING
1st 10:46 SLX Dustin Goss MAJOR ILLEGAL BODY CHECK
1st 03:30 WU Bryce Sneed MINOR ILLEGAL BODY CHECK
2nd 14:50 WU Matt Ramsey MAJOR TRIPPING
2nd 14:07 SLX Mark Walczyk MAJOR UNNECESSARY ROUGHNESS
2nd 10:15 SLX Evan Mills MINOR PUSHING
2nd 04:44 SLX Truett Valentine MAJOR ILLEGAL BODY CHECK
2nd 04:44 SLX Truett Valentine MAJOR UNNECESSARY ROUGHNESS
2nd 02:05 SLX Mike Del Buono MINOR SLASHING
2nd 00:56 WU Justin Harward MINOR PUSHING
4th 12:02 SLX Beau Besancenez MINOR PUSHING
4th 10:35 WU Matt Ramsey MINOR OFFSIDE
4th 08:16 WU Jackson Bunn MINOR ILLEGAL PROCEDURE
4th 03:46 SLX George Proechel MAJOR ILLEGAL BODY CHECK
4th 03:46 WU Bryan Bayliss MAJOR ILLEGAL BODY CHECK
4th 00:02 SLX Austin Underwood MINOR ILLEGAL BODY CHECK

PENALTY TOTALS
Wingate: 5 minutes on 7 infraction(s) Saint Leo: 8 minutes 30 seconds on 9 infraction(s)